Vietnam Work Permits Application Service

work permit

As a result of integration, effective AEC 2015, and up-coming Trans-Pacific Partnership (TPP), Vietnam is expected to  fully bloom into a much more potential market and an attractive investment destination among the eyes of more foreign workers and investors. Any foreigners who wished to work in Vietnam legally are obliged to apply for work permits issued by the Vietnam’s Department of Labour, Invalid and Social Affairs.

 

The procedures for obtaining or renewing work permits which require many steps and a number of documents may confuse those who live abroad and have little knowledge about Vietnam’s Labour Law for foreigners.

This article below by ExportHelp Asia will provide you with full overview of our scope of service in supporting Foreign Clients in applying work permits in Vietnam.

  1. Work permit exemption

Previously, there are many cases of foreign workers who are exempt from obtaining work permits:

  • Head representative of office or branch of an international company;
  • In a company’s board of the corporation;
  • Working less than 3 months or lawyers that are given permission.

***Now for those coming to Vietnam and staying for less than 3 months, they are just exempt from work permit if they are assigned to work in Vietnam  to handle complicated technical or technological issues that cannot be solved by Vietnamese experts.

Beside, per the new regulations, some new cases exempt from obtaining work permits are:

  • Teachers of foreign agencies and organizations sent to work in international schools managed by foreign agencies.
  • Volunteers
  • Holders of master or higher degrees who are consultants, teachers or scientific researchers at higher education establishments or vocational junior colleges for less than 30 days
  • Foreigners entering Vietnam to implement international agreements to which central stage agencies, provincial state agencies, and central socio-political organizations are signatories. 
  • Foreign experts implemen­ting ODA programs and projects.

Note:

Instead of applying for work permits, foreigners in the above cases must submit their application dossier to the Department of Labor, Invalid and Social Affairs of the province or city where they are employed for certification.

The new procedures must be completed seven working days prior to the commencement of the foreign worker’s work.

 2. Work permit requirements

Employers who want to hire foreign workers have to prove their requirements as well as explain why Vietnamese can’t replace their foreign counterparts.

Besides, employers also have to get approval from the provincial chief before hiring foreign workers. Annually, employers determine their demand in the number of foreign employees in every position and then send a report to the Chairperson of the Municipal People’s Committee. Only after receiving a Committee’s approval, the employers start their recruitment. Foreigners found working without work permits will be deported in 15 days.

 3. Length of work permit

The new regulations reduced the validity of work permits for foreign workers from three to two years. Furthermore, when your work permit is expired, you can’t apply for an extension but have your permit re-issued. 

 II. Document required for applying work permits in Vietnam

For  FOREIGNERS APPLYING FOR THEIR FIRST WORK PERMITS IN VIETNAM: For investor who had successfully incorporated in Vietnam, this will be the suitable choice for you:

1. 01 copy of the passport (All pages)

2. 02 4x6cm photos (White background, without glasses)

3. Health check certificate: (Ho Chi Minh City) in one of the following hospitals: Cho Ray, Thong Nhat, FV, 115, Van Hanh, Columbia

4. A letter confirming the minimum 1-year work experience in a foreign nation and at an equivalent position (this document must be legalized by a consulate, translated into Vietnamese and notarized by a department of justice)

5. Foreign certificate of criminal records (this document must be legalized by a consulate, translated into Vietnamese and notarized by a department of justice)

6. Relevant diplomas (this document must be legalized by a consulate, translated into Vietnamese and notarized by a department of justice)

7. Vietnam’s certificate of criminal records

8. A copy of the business license

FOREIGNERS RENEWING THEIR EXPIRED WORK PERMITS TO CONTINUE THEIR JOBS IN THE SAME COMPANY

Foreigners must apply for a new work permit if their work permits expire – The formalities for new work permits

1. 01 copy of the passport (All pages)

2. 02 4×6 cm photos (White background, without glasses)

3. Health check certificate: (Ho Chi Minh City) in one of the following hospitals: Cho Ray, Thong Nhat, FV, 115, Van Hanh, Columbia

4. Previous work permit

5. Foreign certificate of criminal records (this document must be legalized by a consulate, translated into Vietnamese and notarized by a department of justice)

6. Relevant diplomas

7. Vietnam’s certificate of criminal records

8. 01 copy of the business license

9. Filling form required.

III. What can ExportHelp Asia do to assist you?

The formalities and procedures for obtaining or renewing work permits in Vienam require many steps and a number of documents. Understanding this, after incorporation, ExportHelp Asia will:

  1. Support Client to fill in, submit the application documents for the purpose of obtaining work permits in Vietnam as well as pay all the fee to the government.
  2. Support Clients in recruiting and managing the newly-incorporated company’s personnel.
  3. Support Clients in finding suitable importers/distributors/suppliers.

For further information, please contact us:

CONTACT US

EXPORTHELP ASIA

Viet Nam office: 151 Dao Duy Anh st., Phu Nhuan dist., Ho Chi Minh city, Viet Nam

Singapore office: 316 Tanglin Road, Block 316, Singapore

Hot line: (+84) 938.53.15.88/ (+65) 83551210

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

358

INCORPORATION IN VIETNAM

Get Latest Updates

Follow Us

Contact Us

  • Viet Nam office: 151 Dao Duy Anh st., Phu Nhuan dist., Ho Chi Minh City
  • Singapore office: 11 Beach Road, #03-01 Crasco Building, Singapore 189675
  • Hot line: (+84) 938.53.15.88/ (+65) 83551210